EN / 中文
Agenda
Program Information
Click here to download Program at a Glance

 

The 23rd Annual Conference of Asian Science Parks Association

Prospects and Challenges of Science Parks in Digital Era

AGENDA

Day 1

November 11, 2019

09:00-15:00

Culture Tour at Hsinchu County

16:00-17:00

Board Meeting(13F Mezzanine A+B)

16:00-17:30

Glass Museum of Hsinchu City

17:30-18:30

Tour at Hsinchu City Art Site of Railway Warehouse

18:30-20:00

Welcome Party(Hsinchu City Art Site of Railway Warehouse)

Day 2

November 12, 2019

08:30-09:00

Registration(Hallway of Room B, 10F)

09:00-09:30

Opening Ceremony(10F Ballroom B)

09:30-10:00

Keynote Speech 1(10F Ballroom B)

Connecting Science Parks to the Global Innovation Ecosystem

John Blevins, Adjunct Professor, UCLA

Anderson School of Management, USA

10:00-10:45

Gross Generation Dialog(10F Ballroom B)

1.   Feng Tang, Digital Minister, Taiwan

2.   Mau-Chung Frank Chang, President Emeritus, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

10:45-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-11:30

Keynote Speech 2(10F Ballroom B)

Jay Lee, Vice Chairman, Foxconn Industrial Internet

Professor of University of Cincinnati, USA

11:30-12:50

Plenary Session(10F Ballroom B)

1.   Advancing Renewable and Hydrogen Energy Technologies Developing Japan's New Business

Hirohisa Uchida, President, Kanagawa Science Park; Distinguished Professor Tokai University (Japan)

2.   STP’s Strategies for the Era of ‘Platform Economy’

Jaehoon Rhee, CEO, Gyeongbuk Technopark (Korea)

3.   Research Park Ecosystem in India

Uday B Desai, Director, Indian Institute of Technology, Hyderabad (India)

4.   Eastern Economic Corridor of Innovation (EECi): A Translational Research Platform Supporting Thailand 4.0 Implementation

Janekrishna Kanatharana, Executive Vice President, NSTDA (Thailand)

12:50-14:00

Lunch (Promenade, 12F)

14:00-15:30

Session 1: Transformation in the Emerging Economies: Culture, Opportunities and Challenges (13F Mezzanine A+B)

Moderator: Prof. Mei-Chih Hu, Professor, Institute of Technology Management, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)

 

1.   The Socio-Economic Impact of Thimphu TechPark – Bhutan’s First IT Park

Tshering Cigay Dorji, CEO, Thimphu Techpark (Bhutan)

2.   Innovation Industry Cluster Portrayed by Diversified Industry Life Styles- A Case Study on Transformation of the Hsinchu Science Park

Scott Huang, Associate Researcher, Hsinchu Science Park Bureau, MOST (Taiwan)

3.   The Industry Analysis and Future Development of Robots- Application on Education Market

Tsung-Chih Yu, Engineer, Metal Industries Research and Development Centre (Taiwan)

4.   The Emergence of Fuel Cell Innovation in Taiwan: Energy Transition with Five Critical Essences

Justin Cho, Ph.D. Candidate, National Tsing Hua University (Taiwan)

14:00-15:30

Session 2: Future Science Parks: Regional Innovation Systems vs. Glocalization (11F Ballroom D)

Moderator: Batyrov Renat, CEO, Skolkovo Technopark (Russia)

1.   Engineering Centre of 9 Pillars (Co9p) to Spur Adoption of Industry 4.0 (I4.0) Among SMEs: the Case of MTDC’s Technology Centre as the Hub Of I4.0 Innovation

Imran Ariff Ibrahim, Vice President, Malaysian Technology Development Corporation Malaysia (Malaysia)

2.   Future Science Park –Science Park as a Glocalization Driver

Wontack Suh, Director, Incheon Technopark (Korea)

3.   Understanding of Innovation Performance in Palestine

Khaled Qalalwa, Director for Policies and Planning, Higher Council for Innovation and Excellence- Palestine (Palestine)

4.   Does the Educational Experience on Upper Echelons Influence the Knowledge Glocalization of the Firms? An Evidence from Hsin-Chu Science Park, Taiwan

Shin-Ren Pan, Center for Technology Policy and Industry Development (Taiwan)

14:00-15:30

Session 3: ASPA Awards final Presentation (10F Ballroom B)

Moderator: Sunkook Kwon, Secretary General of ASPA, Korea

 

1.     Arya Nanoseez Company nominated by Fars Science & Technology Park, Iran

2.     Behinab Zenderood Research and Engineering Co. nominated by Isfahan Science & Technology Town, Iran

3.     LLC Scientific-Productional Center «Hotu-Bakt» nominated by Technopark Yakutia, Russia, Yakutia

4.         Somnics, Inc. nominated by Hsinchu Science Park, Taiwan

14:00-15:30

Session 7: iCan Startup Demo Day Part I (10F Ballroom C)

1.  Exhibition

2.  iCan Startup Pitch (10 teams)

15:30-16:00

Coffee Break

16:00-17:30

Session 4: Transformation of Governance in the Digital Era (13F Mezzanine A+B)

Moderator: Andrea Hsu, Deputy Director General, Hsinchu Science Park Bureau (Taiwan)

1.   Application of Big Data Analysis for the Transformation of Governance in the Innovation Ecosystem

I Made Joni, Head Division of Technology and Experts, Science Techno Park University Padjadjaran, Padjadjaran University (Indonesia)

2.   Science and Technology Parks as the Drivers for National Digital Transformation

Vitaly Savenkov, Advisor to CEO, Russky Technopark (Russia)

3.   Saigon Hi-Tech Park – The Center of Science and Technology Where AI’s Flourishing

Loan Le Bich, Acting President, the Board of Management of Saigon Hi-Tech Park (Vietnam)

16:00-17:30

Session 5: Sustainability, Clean Energy and Business (11F Ballroom D)

Moderator: Hirohisa Uchida, President, Kanagawa Science Park;Distinguished Professor, Tokai University (Japan)

1.   The Brief Introduction of NITP and Sustainable Development of Business

Munkhbayar Nurzed, Foreign Relations Manager, National IT Park (Mongolia)

2.   A Survey and Network Analysis of Chemical Awareness and Management for Science Parks in Taiwan

Jao Jia Horng, Distinguished Professor, Dept of Safety, Health and Environmental Engr., National Yulin University of Science and Technology (Taiwan)

3.   Rooftop Solar Power-Sustainability, Clean Energy Solution for Danang HiTech Park

Chi Vo Van, Deputy Head of Division, Danang HiTech Park and Industrial Zone Authority (Vietnam)

4.   Revisiting the Water-Use Efficiency Performance for Microelectronics Manufacturing Facilities: Using Taiwan’s Science Parks as a Case Study

Yung Chien Luo, Assistant Professor, Center for Environmental Protection and Sustainable Development, Department of Environmental Science and Engineering, Tunghai University (Taiwan)

5.   An Innovative Flood Mitigation System to Trigger Responses in Central Taiwan Science Park

Tsun Hua Yang, Assistant Professor, Department of Civil Engineering, National Chiao Tung University (Taiwan)

16:00-17:30

Session 6: Startup and Entrepreneurship Ecosystems (10F Ballroom B)

Moderator: Janekrishna Kanatharana, Executive Vice President, NSTDA (Thailand)

1.  The New Role of STPs for the Current Startup Ecosystem in JapanA Case Study on Regenerative Medicine Industry

   Kenichi Harada, Incubation Manager, Kanagawa Science Park (Japan)

2.  Emerging startupsupportsystems: How can Science and Technology Parks cope with them?

   Koji Okuda, Senior Researcher, Osaka Gas Co., Ltd. (Japan)

3.  The Role of Science and Technology Parks (STP) in Supporting the Modern Startup’s Today: the Case of Turkey

   Sabahattin Tugrul Imer, General Manager, Gazi Technopark (Turkey)

4.  Is the Impact of Incubator's Ability on Incubation Performance Contingent on Technologies and Life Cycle Stages of Startups?: Evidence from Japan

 Nobuya Fukugawa, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering,  Tohoku University, Tohoku University (Japan)

5.  Research on Connecting and Building Innovation and Startup Platform in Southern Taiwan Science Park

   Tsung-Chih Yu, Metal Industries Research and Development Centre (Taiwan)

16:00-17:30

Session 7: iCan Startup Demo Day Part II (10F Ballroom C)

1.  Exhibition

2.  Business Matching

17:30-17:45

Closing Ceremony

18:30-21:00

Gala Dinner & ASPA Awards Ceremony (10F Ballroom A)

Day 3

November 13, 2019

08:00-17:00

Technology & Cultural Tour